Recently Watched Films |
Post Reply | Page <1 243244245246247 256> |
Author | ||
Triceratopsoil
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 17 Dec 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 4197 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
fuck, how hard is it to embed a picture?
Edited by Triceratopsoil - 11 Feb 2012 at 12:33am |
||
bartosso
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 31 Dec 2010 Location: coffin on Io Status: Offline Points: 1555 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Polanski makes better films at house arrest than many directors at liberty. Great movie!
|
||
Triceratopsoil
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 17 Dec 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 4197 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Scorsese is the man
|
||
Xaxaar
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 09 Mar 2011 Location: US Status: Offline Points: 539 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Actually have never seen that...I've heard mixed feelings for it, but still probably worth seeing.
|
||
|
||
DefinitionOfHatred
Forum Senior Member Joined: 14 Jan 2012 Location: Portugal Status: Offline Points: 120 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I've seen Papillon yesterday, pretty cool story. |
||
Why is six afraid of seven? Because seven ate nine.
|
||
Tupan
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 28 Mar 2010 Location: Brasil Status: Offline Points: 1623 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
EDIT: But don't forget Shutter Island, great film! Edited by Tupan - 04 Feb 2012 at 6:20am |
||
Xaxaar
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 09 Mar 2011 Location: US Status: Offline Points: 539 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Kubrick's just awesome. Also Martin Scorsese for stuff like Taxi Driver and Good Fellas.
|
||
|
||
Stooge
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator/Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Whitby, ON, CAN Status: Offline Points: 5637 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I can't remember which Kubrick film I first saw. It was either FMJ or Strangelove. I may have seen parts of The Shining on TV prior to that, but it wasn't until after I saw the other 2 that I saw this on from beginning to end. I didn't see 2001 until sometime last year (which I probably noted in this thread).
|
||
Triceratopsoil
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 17 Dec 2010 Location: Canada Status: Offline Points: 4197 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Full Metal Jacket is by far my favourite Kubrick, although I haven't seen a film of his I didn't like.
|
||
Stooge
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator/Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Whitby, ON, CAN Status: Offline Points: 5637 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
The only Kubrick films I've seen are Dr. Strangelove, 2001, Full Metal Jacket, and A Clockwork Orange (edit: forgot THE SHINING!!!), and have enjoyed them all. I think the next one I want to see is Paths Of Glory.
Edited by Stooge - 03 Feb 2012 at 4:21pm |
||
J-Man
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Philadelphia,PA Status: Offline Points: 7032 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
So far today I've watched these 2 movies:
Turtles Can Fly (2004) This is a stunning movie from Iranian filmmaker Bahman Ghobadi that depicts mainly Iraqi children during US invasion and the fall of Saddam Hussein. Highly recommended if you're into high-quality storytelling! A Clockwork Orange (1971) Believe it or not, this is my first time seeing this classic and I was blown away! One of the best Kubrick films for sure (which is saying a LOT) |
||
Check out my YouTube channel! http://www.youtube.com/user/demiseoftime
|
||
J-Man
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Philadelphia,PA Status: Offline Points: 7032 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I used to like his movies a lot when I was 11 or 12 years old too. His "PG-13 style" humor can be hilarious when you're that young, but it's really not that funny once you've watched better comedy films. I remember liking Happy Gilmore but I haven't seen that movie in ages either. I have a feeling my opinion would probably be different now. Last night before bed I watched two more movies on Netflix (I couldn't sleep at ALL ): The Lady Vanishes (1938) This is a very good movie that occasionally reaches excellence, but it's not one of my favorite Hitchcock movies. I think it's just a tad overrated... still has some great bits, though. Invisible Invaders (1959) In spite of this being the most insanely stupid and stereotypical 50's horror movies I've seen, it's still a lot of fun. The whole premise of the film is downright dumb, the acting is mediocre, and it's obviously low-budget, but I still kinda like it. |
||
Check out my YouTube channel! http://www.youtube.com/user/demiseoftime
|
||
Diogenes
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 06 Nov 2010 Location: Undecided Status: Offline Points: 877 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Eh, I think it's just as bad as anything else he's done. I think the only Sandler movie I like is Happy Gilmore, and I last saw that around 6th grade, so I probably wouldn't even be interested in that one anymore. |
||
J-Man
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Philadelphia,PA Status: Offline Points: 7032 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I pretty much expect an atrocity every time I watch an Adam Sandler flick, so I guess you could call it a somewhat pleasant surprise!
Since I'm home sick today, I watched yet another movie: House on Haunted Hill (1959) This is a cult classic of sorts, and while it's far from one of my favorite 50's horror movies, it's pretty fun. I also watched a few Twilight Zone episodes on Netflix - absolutely love that show! |
||
Check out my YouTube channel! http://www.youtube.com/user/demiseoftime
|
||
Stooge
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator/Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Whitby, ON, CAN Status: Offline Points: 5637 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I think you hit the nail on the head with that assessment.
|
||
J-Man
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Philadelphia,PA Status: Offline Points: 7032 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Anger Management (2003) By Adam Sandler standards, this is pretty good, but by "good comedy" standards it's pretty bad. |
||
Check out my YouTube channel! http://www.youtube.com/user/demiseoftime
|
||
J-Man
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Philadelphia,PA Status: Offline Points: 7032 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Limitless (2011) This was my second time seeing it, but my first focused viewing (the first time I saw it was in the theaters with a girl... I don't think I payed much attention to the movie ). Really good film IMO with an excellent plot. |
||
Check out my YouTube channel! http://www.youtube.com/user/demiseoftime
|
||
Tupan
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 28 Mar 2010 Location: Brasil Status: Offline Points: 1623 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
This movie is awesome:
Portuguese: O Ca�ador de Trolls English: Troll Hunter
|
||
J-Man
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Philadelphia,PA Status: Offline Points: 7032 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Office Space (1999) I watched this for the third or fourth time yesterday. Excellent movie - lots of hilarious scenes! |
||
Check out my YouTube channel! http://www.youtube.com/user/demiseoftime
|
||
bartosso
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 31 Dec 2010 Location: coffin on Io Status: Offline Points: 1555 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
If you're tired with Hollywood Holocaust movies that distort and simplify the history, watch this. Great movie based on the facts. It's nominated for an Oscar, and for a good reason.
|
||
Post Reply | Page <1 243244245246247 256> |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |