MetalMusicArchives.com Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home >Site News, Newbies, Help and Improvements >Report bugs here
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Generic Error Page Again
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Generic Error Page Again

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 23456 17>
Author
Message
rushfan4 View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Errors and Omissions Team

Joined: 25 Mar 2010
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Points: 7484
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rushfan4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2011 at 10:02am
I tried adding an album for Athem this morning http://www.metalmusicarchives.com/athem.aspx and I am getting the generic error page.
Back to Top
rushfan4 View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Errors and Omissions Team

Joined: 25 Mar 2010
Location: Michigan
Status: Offline
Points: 7484
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote rushfan4 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2011 at 11:23am
Same issue with Katana who I added today.  http://www.metalmusicarchives.com/katana.aspx  New album is called Heads Will Roll.
Back to Top
Time Signature View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: 04 Apr 2010
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Points: 7688
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Time Signature Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2011 at 3:11pm
It might be related to the new Incomplete Artists function.
Back to Top
Stephen View Drop Down
Collaborator
Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Location: Indonesia
Status: Offline
Points: 352
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stephen Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2011 at 9:27pm
yes i also experienced Generic Error message again, this time happened when I try adding New Artist, but when I refresh, the artist is added, but can't add any album
Back to Top
[email protected] View Drop Down
Forum Admin Group
Forum Admin Group
Avatar
Co-founder, Admin & Webmaster

Joined: 25 Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 947
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote m@x Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2011 at 10:13am
Please tell me it's ok now, I fixed something this morning.

Back to Top
Stooge View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator/Retired Admin

Joined: 25 Mar 2010
Location: Toronto, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 5620
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Stooge Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2011 at 10:36am
Originally posted by m@x [email protected] wrote:

Please tell me it's ok now, I fixed something this morning.


It appears to be working. Clap
Back to Top
[email protected] View Drop Down
Forum Admin Group
Forum Admin Group
Avatar
Co-founder, Admin & Webmaster

Joined: 25 Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 947
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote m@x Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2011 at 10:39am
Sorry for the delay.
Back to Top
Colt View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin

Joined: 26 Mar 2010
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 6668000
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Colt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2011 at 11:06am
Originally posted by Stooge Stooge wrote:

Originally posted by m@x [email protected] wrote:

Please tell me it's ok now, I fixed something this morning.


It appears to be working. Clap

Cool

Back to Top
adg211288 View Drop Down
Forum Admin Group
Forum Admin Group
Avatar
Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams

Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 21310
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote adg211288 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2011 at 11:20am
Originally posted by adg211288 adg211288 wrote:

I'm getting an error when trying to edit the Аркона entry.


Trying to edit this one still gives me an error, although the changes I tried to make last week seem to have gone through all of a sudden. Confused

Earn Money Online (NOT scams):
GG2U
Qmee
Back to Top
[email protected] View Drop Down
Forum Admin Group
Forum Admin Group
Avatar
Co-founder, Admin & Webmaster

Joined: 25 Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 947
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote m@x Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2011 at 12:41pm
^ checking this out now ADG211288
Back to Top
[email protected] View Drop Down
Forum Admin Group
Forum Admin Group
Avatar
Co-founder, Admin & Webmaster

Joined: 25 Mar 2010
Location: Québec, Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 947
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote m@x Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2011 at 12:56pm
^^ FIXED

I had to increase the size for the Updated By field in the database.
Back to Top
adg211288 View Drop Down
Forum Admin Group
Forum Admin Group
Avatar
Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams

Joined: 05 Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Status: Offline
Points: 21310
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote adg211288 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Jun 2011 at 1:10pm
Thanks. Thumbs Up
Earn Money Online (NOT scams):
GG2U
Qmee
Back to Top
UMUR View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin

Joined: 25 Mar 2010
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Points: 17217
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote UMUR Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2011 at 2:04pm
Im having trouble with the Hungarian Nemesis profile I added yesterday. It takes me to the Generic Error Page.
Back to Top
Certif1ed View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 473
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Certif1ed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2011 at 2:42am
Since this fix went in, I've been unable to add videos - is this a related issue, or shall I start a new bug thread?
Back to Top
Colt View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin

Joined: 26 Mar 2010
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 6668000
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Colt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2011 at 2:44am

I added quite a few videos yesterday without a problem Mark.

Which band were you looking to add a vid too, and which track? I'll see if I can add it to see where the issue lies.

Back to Top
Certif1ed View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 473
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Certif1ed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2011 at 2:53am
Both bands I've just added - I haven't tried adding vids to existing artists.
 
The bands are Iron Virgin (Rebel Rebel is the video) and Trapeze (Jury).
 
Cheers!
Back to Top
UMUR View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin

Joined: 25 Mar 2010
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Points: 17217
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote UMUR Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2011 at 2:57am
It appears there are two Iron Virgin profiles and one of them features the videos. One other thing about adding videos is that they wont appear before youve added a release of some kind.
Back to Top
Colt View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator / Retired Admin

Joined: 26 Mar 2010
Location: England
Status: Offline
Points: 6668000
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Colt Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2011 at 3:24am

^

It appears that Trapeze has two profiles too.

You will have to delete a profile for each as it looks like you added them all Mark LOL

You been smoking Smoke again? LOL

Obviously, keep the profile with the most work on it and add the vids to that one too.

Back to Top
Certif1ed View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: 29 Mar 2010
Location: London
Status: Offline
Points: 473
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Certif1ed Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2011 at 4:59am
Hmm - I searched for the bands and was surprised that they didn't appear in my search as I was convinced I had already added them... maybe the bands I added during the "Generic Error" message era aren't appearing in my searches for some reason?
Back to Top
Triceratopsoil View Drop Down
MMA Special Collaborator
MMA Special Collaborator
Avatar
Honorary Collaborator

Joined: 17 Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 4166
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Triceratopsoil Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jun 2011 at 11:23am
When in doubt, check the alphabetical listing at the bottom of a subgenre page; that's what I do.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <1 23456 17>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.16
Copyright ©2001-2013 Web Wiz Ltd.

This page was generated in 0.305 seconds.