2015 in Metal so far |
Post Reply | Page <1 23456> |
Author | |
Unitron
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 30 Apr 2014 Location: Cypress Hill Status: Offline Points: 8051 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
While not metal exactly, the new Clutch album is easily my favorite of the year so far. Each track has stayed stuck in my head since I bought it.
|
|
If I say fuck two more times that's forty-six fucks in this fucked up rhyme
|
|
UMUR
MMA Special Collaborator Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 18139 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Edited by UMUR - 19 Oct 2015 at 1:29am |
|
Jbird
Forum Senior Member Joined: 12 Nov 2012 Status: Offline Points: 309 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Just woke up and went out to the mailbox, the new Circle II Circle & Stryper cd's arrived but I haven't had the chance to listen to them yet.
Updated 2015 purchase list, in alphabetical order: Amorphis -- Under The Red Cloud Angra -- Secret Garden Beyond The Black -- Songs Of Love And Death Blind Guardian -- Beyond The Red Mirror Borealis -- Purgatory Cain's Offering -- Stormcrow Circle II Circle -- Reign Of Darkness Ensiferum -- One Man Army Halestorm -- Into The Wild Life Iron Maiden -- The Book Of Souls Isbell, Jason -- Something More Than Free Kamelot -- Haven Lamb Of God -- VII: Sturm Und Drang Native Construct - Quiet World Nightwish -- Endless Forms Most Beautiful Pyramaze -- Disciples Of The Sun Queensryche -- Condition Human Riverside -- Love, Fear And The Time Machine Signum Regis -- Through The Storm Stratovarius -- Eternal Stryper -- Fallen Sylosis -- Dormant Heart Symphony X -- Underworld Teramaze -- Her Halo Vanden Plas - Chronicles Of The Immortals: Netherworld II Waken Eyes -- Exodus Wilson, Steven -- Hand. Cannot. Erase. Xandria -- Fire & Ashes So far the Amorphis is my album of the year. It just clicks all the right buttons for me, and I truly think it's the best album they've done. I love Skyforger (2009), which might be a 5-star album for me, but I think that Under The Red Cloud is even better. As a long time fan of Kamelot, I think Haven is as good as anything they put out with Roy Khan (Epica is still my fav, though). 2nd place Symphony X -- Underworld takes my 3rd place so far. Great album even if it sounds as if Michael Romeo is copying older Symphony X themes for this new album.
Edited by Jbird - 01 Dec 2015 at 7:31pm |
|
Nightfly
Forum Admin Group Death, D/S/D, T/S/G Teams Joined: 07 Apr 2010 Location: UK Status: Offline Points: 4980 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The new Avatarium album is almost certain to make my top 10 albums of the year even though I prefer their debut - so high is the quality of this great band.
|
|
LittleBig
Forum Senior Member Banned Joined: 17 Jul 2010 Status: Offline Points: 0 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
New WASP - Golgotha is surprisingly good, I haven't enjoyed an album of theirs like that since... well. long time.
Vintage Caravan - Arrival was very enjoyable. Spock's Beard - The Oblivion Particle is excellent, I warmly recommend it. Widek - Journey To The Stars - mostly instrumental album (last song has vocals only), djenty and post-rock-ish, very good, one of the best albums I've heard this year. Sylvan - Home - did not expect to be so good, a very pleasant surprise I still have quite a few albums to listen to from: Caligula's Horse Subsignal Motorhead Circle II Circle Saxon The Tangent We Lost the Sea Magic Pie Nemo I just need some time Edited by LittleBig - 01 Nov 2015 at 9:57am |
|
Nightfly
Forum Admin Group Death, D/S/D, T/S/G Teams Joined: 07 Apr 2010 Location: UK Status: Offline Points: 4980 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
^ Waiting for the new Spock's Beard to arrive - was let down by dodax who kept me waiting over a month before informing me they couldn't supply it so looking forward to that one.
|
|
Jbird
Forum Senior Member Joined: 12 Nov 2012 Status: Offline Points: 309 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Today I picked up:
Vanden Plas - Chronicles Of the Immortals: Netherworld pt.2 Native Construct - Quiet World I've listened to the Vanden Plas so far. It's pretty good, imo, better than pt.1 I'll have to listen to it a few more times to absorb it into my brain, but I still don't think it matches Christ O or The Seraphic Clockwork. That Native Construct album was recommended to me by some fellow concert-goers last week at the Blind Guardian show. I listened to it a bit on youtube the other day. Experimental metal, not really all that heavy, with reminiscence of Dream Theater, Porcupine tree, etc with some wackiness thrown in.
|
|
LittleBig
Forum Senior Member Banned Joined: 17 Jul 2010 Status: Offline Points: 0 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
there are more 2015 albums to listen to (I'm in an oldies mood now so those 2015 will have to wait - LOL) Girlschool - Guilty as Sin Vanden Plas - Chronicles of the Immortals Netherworld II Mystery - Delusion Rain The Tangent - A Spark in the Aether Magic Pie - King for a Day
Edited by LittleBig - 17 Nov 2015 at 4:02am |
|
Unitron
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 30 Apr 2014 Location: Cypress Hill Status: Offline Points: 8051 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
It looks like near the end of the year is when the best releases of this year have been coming. Not only is the new Clutch album amazing, but the new Killing Joke and Chastain albums blew me away as well! I really need to catch up on my reviewing of new albums. I'm too much on a punk kick lately though, with some White Zombie, Dark Angel, and Bjork in-between.
Edited by Unitron - 15 Nov 2015 at 2:04am |
|
If I say fuck two more times that's forty-six fucks in this fucked up rhyme
|
|
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member Joined: 11 Jan 2014 Status: Offline Points: 262 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Metal: Krallice– Ygg Huur (dissonant, blazing hot black metal from the brain child of Colin Marston and Mick Barr) Deafheaven– New Bermuda (for those who disliked Deafheaven for their lack of variety, this album addresses that problem head on, with an incredibly paced album that feels like one piece without even having segues) Sannhet– Revisionist (instrumental post-metal) Bell Witch– Four Phantoms (sprawling, expansive, slowwww doom) Liturgy– The Ark Work (weird ass rap metal (?) feature bagpipes, glockenspiel, drum machine, electronic stutters, and synth horns and strings) Kroda– GinnungaGap– GinnungaGaldr– GinnungaKaos (emotive pagan black metal; simple and to the point songwriting) Non-metal: Viet Cong– S/t (lo-fi yet inventive post-punk) Kendrick Lamar– To Pimp A Butterfly (rap genius with a host of first call LA jazz musicians) Protomartyr– The Agent Intellect (lyrically brilliant, emotive post-punk) Stern– Bone Turquoise (mathy slowcore) Father John Misty– I Love You, Honeybear (also lyrically brilliant, but more singer-songwriter stuff with big arrangements) Girl Band– Holding Hands with Jamie (noise rock inspired by and reminiscent of a psychotic breakdown) Ought– Sun Coming Down (uplifting post-punk) Julia Holter– Have You in My Wilderness (like Pet Sounds/Smile-era Beach Boys with smatterings of Spirit of Eden/Laughing Stock era Talk Talk) Conduct– Fear and Desire (more post-punk, harsher and louder) Wilco– Star Wars (a lot of fun with beautiful fuzzy tones) Chelsea Wolfe– Abyss (Goth goes R&B goes electronic goes sludge) Zs– Xe (minimalist electroacoustic thingamajig) Kamasi Washington– The Epic (huge, long post-bop album) Christian Scott– Stretch Music (inventive and exciting jazz album, not sure where to place it) Panda Bear– Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper (glitchy, psychy, synthy, poppy) I have high expectations for Sunn O))'s new record. I have a few metal releases I need to listen to on backlog because I listen to a ton of stuff, but are there any other metal albums from this year you guys think I would like?
Edited by Polymorphia - 15 Nov 2015 at 11:10pm |
|
UMUR
MMA Special Collaborator Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 18139 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Here´s the 2015 albums I´ve reviewed so far (A few reviews still pending to be posted):
1. Napalm Death - Apex Predator - Easy Meat
2. Enslaved - In Times 3. Sickening Horror - Overflow 4. Gruesome - Savage Land 5. Dødheimsgard - A Umbra Omega 6. Morgoth - Ungod 7. Minsk - The Crash and the Draw 8. The Grotesquery - Curse of the Skinless Bride 9. Prong - Songs from the Black Hole 10. Shining - IX – Everyone, Everything, Everywhere, Ends 11. Psycroptic - Psycroptic 12. Pyramaze - Disciples Of The Sun 13. Unleashed - Dawn Of The Nine 14. Melechesh - Enki 15. Paradise Lost - The Plague Within 16. Sigh - Graveward 17. Wooden Stake - A Feast of Virgin Souls 18. Sinister - Dark Memorials 19. George Kollias - Invictus 19. Seigmen - Enola 20. Skinless - Only the Ruthless Remain 21. Symphony X - Underworld 22. Obscure Infinity - Perpetual Descending into Nothingness 23. Lamb of God - VII: Sturm und Drang 24. Viking - No Child Left Behind 25. Fear Factory - Genexus 26. Tribulation - The Children of the Night 27. Act of Defiance - Birth and the Burial 28. Alkaloid - The Malkuth Grimoire 29. The Black Dahlia Murder - Abysmal 30. Nile - What Should Not be Unearthed 31. Negative Self - Negative Self 32. Soilwork - The Ride Majestic 33. Iron Maiden - The Book Of Souls 34. Slayer - Repentless 35. High on Fire - Luminiferous 36. Stoned Jesus - The Harvest 37. Defaced - Forging the Sanctuary 38. Ghost Ship Octavius - Ghost Ship Octavius 39. Black Breath - Slaves Beyond Death 40. Bone Gnawer - Cannibal Crematorium 41. Encyrcle - Encyrcle 42. Faith No More - Sol Invictus 43. E-Force - Demonikhol 44. My Dying Bride - Feel the Misery 45. Motörhead - Bad Magic 46. Halshug - Blodets Bånd 47. Clutch - Psychic Warfare 48. Supuration - Reveries... Out of those there are two 5 star releases:
Clutch - Psychic Warfare (absolutely fantastic album by Clutch. Their best yet IMO). Black Breath - Slaves Beyond Death (It´s not everyday I´m blown away by an old school sounding death metal release. I listen to tons of releases in that genre each year and few make a lasting impression, but this one is a Winner). Edited by UMUR - 16 Nov 2015 at 2:33am |
|
Nightfly
Forum Admin Group Death, D/S/D, T/S/G Teams Joined: 07 Apr 2010 Location: UK Status: Offline Points: 4980 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
^ Need to check out that Black Breath album if it's as good as you say.
You've been a busy guy Jonas with all those reviews.
|
|
Unitron
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 30 Apr 2014 Location: Cypress Hill Status: Offline Points: 8051 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
That Black Breath album is great, I highly recommend it as well. To make an update to my list: These are my favorites of the year so far, still haven't reviewed them all: Clutch - Psychic Warfare Disturbed - Immortalized Chastain - We Bleed Metal Killing Joke - Pylon Bliksem - Gruesome Masterpiece Black Breath - Slaves Beyond Death Nile - What Should Not be Unearthed Mercy Brown - Mercy Brown 10 Years - From Birth to Burial Vanlade - Rage of the Gods Myrkur - M Slayer - Repentless Reviewed some of these, but some of them will require more listens before reviewing: Annalynn - Stare Down the Undefeated Enter Shikari - The Mindsweep Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor Coal Chamber - Rivals Acidrodent - Of Human Toxicity Melechesh - Enki Sevendust - Kill the Flaw Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls Finger Eleven - Five Crooked Lines Arena - The Unquiet Sky Three Days Grace - Human (I wish I didn't hear this album though) Still need to hear: The new Helloween, Royal Thunder, Symphony X, Kamelot, and Motorhead albums
Edited by Unitron - 26 Dec 2015 at 1:28pm |
|
If I say fuck two more times that's forty-six fucks in this fucked up rhyme
|
|
Nightfly
Forum Admin Group Death, D/S/D, T/S/G Teams Joined: 07 Apr 2010 Location: UK Status: Offline Points: 4980 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Wow, that new Black Breath albums is brilliant! Ordered it straight away!
|
|
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member Joined: 11 Jan 2014 Status: Offline Points: 262 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
I've only listened to Misthyrming's Songvar elds og oreidu once, but it's pretty nice, straightforward black metal with a few surprising turns. Plus the album cover is great.
|
|
Unitron
MMA Special Collaborator Honorary Collaborator Joined: 30 Apr 2014 Location: Cypress Hill Status: Offline Points: 8051 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
^That is some nice album art, nice combination of a muted and bright red.
|
|
If I say fuck two more times that's forty-six fucks in this fucked up rhyme
|
|
LittleBig
Forum Senior Member Banned Joined: 17 Jul 2010 Status: Offline Points: 0 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The new albums of Girlschool, Circle II Circle and Mystery are quite good, very enjoyable.
|
|
Jbird
Forum Senior Member Joined: 12 Nov 2012 Status: Offline Points: 309 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
Yes, I really like that new Circle II Circle.
It's heavier like what their last album 'Seasons Will Fall' hinted at, but at the same time has more of a Savatage flavor to it, maybe because the keyboards/piano can be heard more clearly, and in some cases is the driving melody of the song. I just picked up a few more 2015 releases, Beyond The Black -- Songs Of Love And Death, Teramaze -- Her Halo, and Waken Eyes -- Exodus I've only had the chance to listen to the Teramaze album. It's very good, proggy metal with a good dose of 2010's-era clean vocal style metal (a-la Tesseract, Karnivool, etc.) Beyond The Black is a German metal act with a female singer, very nice voice reminiscent of Evanescence (singer is hella-cute, too). Waken Eyes; new prog/power metal band with Marco Minneman on drums (Steven Wilson, The Aristocrats, Paul Gilbert), Michael Lepond on bass (Symphony X), and Henrik Bath (Darkwater, ex-Harmony) on vocals. I think it's the guitarists project, though.
Edited by Jbird - 01 Dec 2015 at 7:30pm |
|
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member Joined: 11 Jan 2014 Status: Offline Points: 262 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The new Sunn O))) was pretty good. Nothing new for them, but probably their most melodic album insofar as melody is possible with them.
|
|
Polymorphia
Forum Senior Member Joined: 11 Jan 2014 Status: Offline Points: 262 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
The new Panopticon record is Grade A stuff.
|
|
Post Reply | Page <1 23456> |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |