Recently Watched Films |
Post Reply | Page <1 187188189190191 257> |
Author | ||
ProgMetaller2112
Forum Senior Member Joined: 19 Jan 2013 Location: Pacoima,CA,USA Status: Offline Points: 2490 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I saw most of Forgetting Sarah Marshall last night with Jason Segel, Kristen Bell, Mila Kunis and Russell Brand. I thought it was highly entertaining. I need to watch it again
|
||
"Before you see the light you must die!!!!!!!!!!" - Slayer
"Today is born the seventh one, born of woman, the seventh son" - Steve Harris |
||
adg211288
Forum Admin Group Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams Joined: 05 Nov 2010 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 21997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
^ Yep I think they milked the idea for all its worth. None of the films are particularly highly rated but 3 and 4 are really slated.
This evening I watched: The Ward (2010). Not John Carpenter at his best but I enjoyed it mostly. My opinion of it was raised greatly by a twist ending that I didn't see coming a mile off but then it turned into one of those films that just had to have one final twist in the very last second and I don't know why but for me that spoiled its effect a bit.
|
||
UMUR
MMA Special Collaborator Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 18095 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
|
||
adg211288
Forum Admin Group Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams Joined: 05 Nov 2010 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 21997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
There's actually four films in total, but only the first was on Amazon Prime.
|
||
UMUR
MMA Special Collaborator Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 18095 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I remember Critters. There is a sequel out there too
Despite what most people say about Anne Rice (that it´s girl books), I really enjoy her vampire series. The film adaption is pretty decent too.
|
||
adg211288
Forum Admin Group Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams Joined: 05 Nov 2010 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 21997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I watched two films last night:
Critters (1986) - this is one of those 80's films where a little voice in my head keeps saying 'you know this is crap right?' but I really enjoyed it anyway. Interview with the Vampire (1994) - I've been aware of this film for years but never seen it before. I enjoyed it.
|
||
UMUR
MMA Special Collaborator Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 18095 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2527336/
A major disappointment this one . I didn´t enjoy number 7 much either, but this one takes the cake as the worst Star Wars movie of them all. Sad.
I expected more after enjoying Rogue One a lot. Edited by UMUR - 24 Mar 2018 at 1:59am |
||
LittleBig
Forum Senior Member Banned Joined: 17 Jul 2010 Status: Offline Points: 0 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I've seen The Witch, it's pretty good, worth watching. I haven't seen the other one but as I like horror movies, maybe I will.
|
||
adg211288
Forum Admin Group Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams Joined: 05 Nov 2010 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 21997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Currently watching The Diabolical (2015). Got in on my laptop beside my main PC which means I'm only idly watching it while doing other stuff. About all the attention it deserves I think.
Tonight I plan to watch The Witch (2015) which has just been added to Netflix. I've had my eye on this one a while and been hoping that either Netflix or Amazon would add it.
|
||
adg211288
Forum Admin Group Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams Joined: 05 Nov 2010 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 21997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
The Curse of Downers Grove (2015) - this was done up as a horror movie and turned out to be teen aimed thriller with some really cliche plot points. I saw it through in case something close to expected came out of it but it never did. Best thing I can say for it is that I didn't see the twist ending coming, but the ending also sucked in a big way so that's not saying much. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) - I didn't enjoy this as much as the first film.
|
||
adg211288
Forum Admin Group Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams Joined: 05 Nov 2010 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 21997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I really enjoyed it. I'll definitely watch it again.
|
||
UMUR
MMA Special Collaborator Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 18095 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
^I´m looking forward to watching that. It´s been on my to-watch-list since I learned about its existence.
|
||
adg211288
Forum Admin Group Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams Joined: 05 Nov 2010 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 21997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Annihilation (2018): Very good sci-fi.
|
||
UMUR
MMA Special Collaborator Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 18095 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
adg211288
Forum Admin Group Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams Joined: 05 Nov 2010 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 21997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Do you mean The Amazing Spider-Man ones? I watched the first one of those and didn't mind it but I've never bothered with the second since they got cancelled after two films.
|
||
UMUR
MMA Special Collaborator Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 18095 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I recently watched the trilogy with my son, and enjoyed it too. At least they are much better than the most recent series of movies, which I didn´t enjoy much.
|
||
UMUR
MMA Special Collaborator Errors & Omissions Team / Retired Admin Joined: 25 Mar 2010 Location: Denmark Status: Offline Points: 18095 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I loved Howard The Duck as a kid, but it´s been many years since I´ve watched it. I´ll probably have a different opinion of it today.
|
||
adg211288
Forum Admin Group Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams Joined: 05 Nov 2010 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 21997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
I like the Sam Raimi Spider-Man Trilogy.
|
||
Bosh66
Forum Admin Group Sludge, MC, HC, Post-Metal & Noise Rock Joined: 14 Feb 2013 Location: Bolton, Lancs Status: Offline Points: 24484 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
There are a lot of non-MCU films out there of varying quality. I enjoyed the Daredevil directors cut too. I also enjoyed the first Blade film although he annoyingly became American when he’s supposed to be English. And don’t bother with Howard The Duck
Edited by Bosh66 - 16 Mar 2018 at 3:12pm |
||
adg211288
Forum Admin Group Black Metal, Prog/AG Teams Joined: 05 Nov 2010 Location: United Kingdom Status: Offline Points: 21997 |
Post Options
Thanks(0)
|
|
Last few watched:
Mama (2013) - I quite liked this one. A father kills his wife and their two children and left alone in the woods after a ghost saves them from the same fate. The ghost then cares for the children for five years before they're found and returned to civilisation, but soon turns out not to be benevolent after all. Here Alone (2016) - this was okay, though very slow. A zombie movie following a lone survivor coming into contact with other humans for the first time since the apocalypse. It dealt more on trust issues than anything else. It was rather generic including the typical big confrontation with the zombies at the end of the film. The only thing really different about it that stood out was that it followed a lone female survivor which is comparatively rare in this genre. February (2015) - found this one to be kind of hard to follow and weird. It became apparent about half way through that it was showing events nine years apart, but I ultimately felt that the reveal came too soon to have any kind of realisation punch on the viewer, so you knew the fate of a certain character in the earlier scenes in advance and could pretty much guess the rest. |
||
Post Reply | Page <1 187188189190191 257> |
Tweet
|
Forum Jump | Forum Permissions You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |